The League Cup is burning: all the goals of date 11 and the possible quarterfinal crosses

The group stage of the League Cup entered its final stretch and after date 11 the panorama of the tournament continues to be outlined and what could be the crosses in the quarterfinals. There are three days left to finish the regular stage and Racing leads in Zone 1 and Students does the same in Zone 2. Beyond their point harvests, both are two teams that are very solid in their game.

El Pincha won (2-1) against a complicated rival like Tigre who is looking for his ticket to the second round. While the Academy beat Patronato (3-2) in Paraná and with the ten victories in a row, the team led by Fernando Gago broke the record held by the historic team of Jose Pizzuttiwho knew how to be world champion in 1967.

In the racing area, River Plate fell (0-1) against Talleres in Córdobabut it still remains second, although it has now reached it Newell’s, who beat Banfield (1-0). For fourth place there is a fight without quarter between Argentinians, who beat Atlético Tucumán (4-2)Y Sarmiento de Junín, who beat Defense and Justice (2-1)which is also a shot away from being able to get the classification.

To stand out in this group was the return to San Lorenzo win after five gamesby winning (2-1) against Unión in Santa Fe.

Through Zone 2, behind the Lion climbed Aldosivi who equalized (1-1) on his visit to Independiente, which is getting more and more complicated to get your ticket to the next instance. Then Tigre marches and the fourth place corresponds to Boca Juniors that equaled (1-1) at home with Godoy Cruz.

They fight to get a ticket to the next phase, Colón, who tied (1-1) with Hurricane in Parque Patricios, and Barracas Central, which beat Arsenal (1-0) in Sarandí. The Sabalero and the recently promoted have the same score. dream of joining Central Córdoba of Santiago del Estero, which accounted for Vélez (2-1) and this Saturday it will host Boca Juniors.

THE CROSSES AT THE MOMENT

Racing vs. Boca Juniors

River Plate vs. Tiger

Newell’s vs. Aldosivi

Students of La Plata vs. Argentines

*The quarters will be played on the field of the best placed in the table. The semifinals and final will be in a neutral stadium.

POSITIONS TABLE

THE RESULTS OF DATE 11

UNION 1-2 SAN LORENZO

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

PLATENSE 0-3 GYMNASTICS

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

ARSENAL 0-1 BARRACKS

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

HURRICANE 1-1 COLUMBUS

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

STUDENTS 2-1 TIGER

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

INDEPENDENT 1-1 ALDOSIVI

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

VELEZ 1-2 CORDOBA CENTER

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

LANUS 3-1 ROSARIO CENTRAL

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

BOCA JUNIORS 1-1 GODOY CRUZ

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

NEWELL’S 1-0 BANFIELD

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

BOARD OF TRUSTEES 2-3 RACING

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

WORKSHOPS 1-0 RIVER PLATE

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

SARMIENTO 2-1 DEFENSE AND JUSTICE

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

ATLETICO TUCUMÁN 2-4 ARGENTINES

.container-video { position: relative; width: 100%; overflow:hidden; padding top: 56.25%; } .responsive-iframe-video { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; bottom: 0; right: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border:none; }

HOW DATE 12 IS PLAYED

ZONE 1

SATURDAY 04/23

14.00: Gymnastics-Union

14.00: San Lorenzo-Board of Trustees

21.30: Banfield-Workshops

SUNDAY 04/24

16.30: Racing-Newell’s

19.00: River Plate-Atletico Tucuman

21.30: Defense and Justice-Platense

MONDAY 04/25

21.30: Argentines-Sarmiento

ZONE 2

FRIDAY 04/22

20.30: Colón-Students

SATURDAY 04/23

16.30: Rosario Central-Independent

19.00: Central Córdoba-Boca Juniors

21.30: Barracas-Vélez

SUNDAY 04/24

21.30: Godoy Cruz-Lanus

MONDAY 04/25

15.30: Tiger-Arsenal

21.30: Aldosivi-Hurricane

KEEP READING:

The details of the meeting between Riquelme, Battaglia and the Boca Juniors players: “We have the best squad, it depends on you”

Win or say goodbye: the narrow schedule of matches that will define the continuity of Sebastián Battaglia in Boca Juniors

Oscar Córdoba’s harsh analysis of the crisis in Boca Juniors: “If confidence was lost, Battaglia has to step aside”

Source-www.infobae.com